Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 06-0T2104

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Section 2 of the Project Special provisions states that there are going to be additive alternates specified as Item 1 and Item 2. These are not reflected in the EBS file which we use in conjunction with our bidding software. Can Caltrans please provide detailed directions on how the alternates are going to be addressed with the EBS file and 2 complete sets of subcontractors.
Inquiry submitted 11/07/2018

Response #1:You can list up to 60 subcontractors in the EBS file.
Response posted 11/08/2018


Response #2:You can list up to 60 subcontractors in the EBS file.
Response posted 11/08/2018




Inquiry #2: Using numbers submitted to Caltrans on the first letting of this project, no contractors would have reached the 14.1 million dollar allowance set forth in the specs with the scope changes and alternates removed. With rates, oil and subcontractor pricing only increasing, will this project be awarded if the base bid is over 14.1 million dollars? Yes or no answer is greatly appreciated as bids cost contractors a lot of money and time.
Inquiry submitted 11/07/2018

Response #1:Your inquiry is being submitted for review.
Response posted 11/08/2018


Response #2:The award will depend on the dollar amount from the lowest bidder:

1. If the lowest bid amount is lower than the biddable item plus additive bid item 1 and 2, the lowest bidder will perform all the work.
2. If the lowest bid amount is only good for the biddable item and one of the additive item, the lowest bidder will be award with those items.
3. If the lowest bid amount is only good for the biddable item, the lowest bidder will be award with the biddable item.
4. If the lowest bid is higher that the program amount for the biddable item, the PM and Designer will either reject the bid, or get more money from the CTC, or rescope the project.

Response posted 11/13/2018




Inquiry #3: Section 3-1.02A General States: "The Department compares bids based on the sum of the item totals including additive item 1 and additive item 2 WHEN the sum is less than or equal to the funds available. OTHERWISE, the Department MAY (1) seek and request additional funding and compare bids based on the sum of the item totals including the additive items OR (2) compare bids on the item totals without the additive items."

Please provide a single method of award that can be determined on bid day. The spec stated above compares bids in multiple ways spread out over time.

Inquiry submitted 11/07/2018

Response #1:Your inquiry has been submitted for review.
Response posted 11/08/2018


Response #2:Your inquiry has been submitted for review.
Response posted 11/08/2018


Response #3:The award will depend on the dollar amount from the lowest bidder:

1. If the lowest bid amount is lower than the biddable item plus additive bid item 1 and 2, the lowest bidder will perform all the work.
2. If the lowest bid amount is only good for the biddable item and one of the additive item, the lowest bidder will be award with those items.
3. If the lowest bid amount is only good for the biddable item, the lowest bidder will be award with the biddable item.
4. If the lowest bid is higher that the program amount for the biddable item, the PM and Designer will either reject the bid, or get more money from the CTC, or rescope the project.

Response posted 11/13/2018




Inquiry #4: Alternate Item 1 items are not included in the EBS file. please provide updated EBS file.
Inquiry submitted 11/08/2018

Response #1:Your inquiry has been submitted for review.
Response posted 11/08/2018


Response #2:An addendum will be issued to address this issue. Thank you Refer to Addendum(Amendment) No. 3 dated November 15, 2018.
Response posted 11/08/2018




Inquiry #5: Section 2-1.10 states " Submit a Subcontractor List for the total base bid and a subcontractor list for the total base bid with additive item 1 and additive item 2." If I am submitting using the random listing in the current EBS file, and I use different subs for the same work item please clarify how they will be differentiated? For example Traffic Control, I could have two different subs perform this work based on if DBE goals are met or not met with alternate item work. There are other scenarios with this same issue. Please provide two separate designated sub lists.
Inquiry submitted 11/08/2018

Response #1:Your response has been submitted for review.
Response posted 11/08/2018


Response #2:For each subcontractor they would list the item #, the % of the work and in the Description field identify which Additive bid item, e.g. Ad-1 or Ad-2, and the work item under that Additive bid item that the subcontractor is performing, include (partial) in the description or the specific description of work they are performing if performing less than 100% of the work item under the Additive bid item.
Response posted 11/20/2018




Inquiry #6: The advertisement for this project shows a DBE Goal of 15%. The Expedite file contains DVBE and Small Business tabs. Please clarify if this project is DBE or DVBE and adjust the Expedite file accordingly.
Inquiry submitted 11/09/2018

Response #1:Your inquiry has been submitted for review
Response posted 11/09/2018


Response #2:An addendum is being issued to rectify this situation. This is a federal aid contract with a 15 percent DBE goal. The correct forms are in the file.
Response posted 11/09/2018




Inquiry #7: The Certifications folder in the EBS file appears to be empty. Can the EBS file please be updated to include the required information in the Certifications folder?
Inquiry submitted 11/13/2018

Response #1:Your inquiry has been submitted for review.
Response posted 11/13/2018


Response #2:An addendum will be issued to remedy the problem. Refer to Addendum(Amendment) No. 3 dated November 15, 2018.
Response posted 11/13/2018




Inquiry #8: Per the project plans on Sheet Number 1, it is showing two locations for Stockpiles. Is it the intent to stockpile the excess pavement grindings at the locations, for Caltrans use?
Inquiry submitted 11/19/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 11/20/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information