Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 06-0Q1904

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Is it permissible to use Permanent Steel Deck Forms per Caltrans Standard Specification 51-1.03C(2)(c) to form the soffit of the deck slab for both bridges, 50-0540R/L?
Inquiry submitted 06/19/2018

Response #1:
Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 06/19/2018


Response #2:
No, Standard Specification 51-1.03C(2)(c) which allows the use of permanent steel deck forms was not included in this project, as structure 50-0540R/L is in a freeze-thaw area.
Response posted 06/21/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information