Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 06-0G8514

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: 1. Sheets L11 & L12 indicate Exp Jt (Type WF) at 4 locations without the WIDE FLANGE BEAM TERMINALS at these locations. Was this an over site?
2. If Caltrans wants the Exp Jt (Type WF) installed without the WIDE FLANGE BEAM TERMINALS, what are the dimensions of the LCB support slabs as there is no called out dimension per Standard Plans P32A or RSP P32A?
3. As the CRCP has to be placed in multiple passes to accommodate phasing and access, the WIDE FLANGE BEAM TERMINALS will be set at lane widths 12' and Shoulder widths 10', is there are requirement to weld the Wide Flange Beams continuously to the ultimate width of new CRCP? If the beam is to be welded, what are the specified requirements?

Inquiry submitted 04/05/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/05/2018


Response #2:Response to #1. This is a typo. The correct expansion joint at all four locations is: Expansion Joint (Type AN).

Response to #2. See response to question #1. See RSP P31B expansion joint detail.

Response to #3: Bid RSP P32B.

Response posted 04/10/2018




Inquiry #2: As there is no Pay Item for Seal Pavement Joint in the CRCP, we assume the longitudinal joints will not be sealed.
Inquiry submitted 04/05/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/05/2018


Response #2:Longitudinal joints between CRCP are not sealed.
CRCP longitudinal joints are not sealed.
Response posted 04/05/2018




Inquiry #3: As there is no Pay Item for Joint Seal Type A or Joint Seal Type B (MR 2"), we assume these will be paid for under Item 47 Continuously Reinforced Concrete Pavement.
Inquiry submitted 04/05/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/05/2018


Response #2:Your assumption is correct.
Response posted 04/05/2018




Inquiry #4: #1 What type of joint does the State want between the existing CRCP and the new CRCP? This joint takes place at the ETW and Lane Lines.
#2 Will there be expansion joint material between New and Existing?

Inquiry submitted 04/05/2018

Response #1:Response to #1. See Construction Details sheet C-1 for joint details between new and existing CRCP.

Response to #2. No expansion joint material between new and existing CRCP.


Response posted 04/05/2018




Inquiry #5: Questions #1 - Item #48 is called out ad Drill & Bond (Dowel Bars) should this be called out as (Tie Bars)?

Questions #2 - Item #48 has a qty of 45,400 ea. How did the State come up with this number?

Inquiry submitted 04/06/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 04/06/2018


Response #2:Response to #1: See Construction Details sheet C-1, note No. 6 for ?Dowel Bar? definition.

Response to #2: Quantity was calculated based off of spacing and lengths shown in the project plans, with consideration to stage construction.

Response posted 04/10/2018




Inquiry #6: In regards to the final striping for this project, it is unclear as to what the state really wants to be installed. The line item descriptions are to be thermoplastic with enhanced wet night visibility, which the plans confirms. However, the special provisions, section 84-4 refer to audible thermoplastic and section 84-5 refers to a warranty specification. What type of striping will this project require: Thermoplastic with enhanced wet night visibility, audible thermoplastic or warranty striping? Please clarify.
Inquiry submitted 04/10/2018

Response #1:No additional information is available given the bids open today. Refer to Section 2-1.09, "bid item list," of the 2015 Standard Specifications: "Submit a bid based on the bid item quantities the Department shows in the bid item list."

Response posted 04/11/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information