Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 05-0C6414

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Item 9 Contractor-Supplied Biologist (CSB) Scope 1. Does the CSB need to be on-site full time during the construction period or only when roadside clearing is being performed? 2. Does the CSB need to be on-site while the irrigation system and plants are being installed. 3. Does the CSB need to be on-site during the plant establishment period? 4. Are the CSB monthly reports regarding the California tiger salamander required during the construction phase only OR also including the three year plant establishment period?
Inquiry submitted 07/10/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/12/2018


Response #2:Please review Section 2, supplemental information of the contract documents.
Response posted 07/17/2018




Inquiry #2: Item 9 Contractor-Supplied Biologist (CSB) - Does the CSB need to be listed as a subcontractor even though they are a consultant and not required to have a contractors license or DIR registration?
Inquiry submitted 07/10/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/12/2018


Response #2:Per Public Cont Code 4104:

Any officer, department, board, or commission taking bids for the construction of any public work or improvement shall provide in the specifications prepared for the work or improvement or in the general conditions under which bids will be received for the doing of the work incident to the public work or improvement that any person making a bid or offer to perform the work, shall, in his or her bid or offer, set forth:
(a) (1) The name, the location of the place of business, the California contractor license number, and public works contractor registration number issued pursuant to Section 1725.5 of the Labor Code of each subcontractor who will perform work or labor or render service to the prime contractor in or about the construction of the work or improvement, or a subcontractor licensed by the State of California who, under subcontract to the prime contractor, specially fabricates and installs a portion of the work or improvement according to detailed drawings contained in the plans and specifications, in an amount in excess of one-half of 1 percent of the prime contractor’s total bid or, in the case of bids or offers for the construction of streets or highways, including bridges, in excess of one-half of 1 percent of the prime contractor’s total bid or ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is greater.

Response posted 07/13/2018




Inquiry #3: Will the Department furnish a water source and water near the project at no cost to the Contractor? If not, has a local water source been identified where the Contractor can purchase water?
Inquiry submitted 07/10/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 07/12/2018


Response #2:The Department will not furnish a water source for the project. bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 07/17/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information