Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 04-2J4604

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: In the specifications it mentions turning in the Certified DVBE Summary form but there is no form provided. Will the form be given to us in an addendum?
Inquiry submitted 02/08/2018

Response #1:That form is available from the link below:

http://www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/oe/electronic_bidding/docs/DVBE%20Summary.pdf
Response posted 02/08/2018


Response #2:The EBS file also includes the Certified DVBE Summary form.
Response posted 02/08/2018




Inquiry #2: What is the anticipated start date for this project?

Thank you

Inquiry submitted 02/14/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 02/15/2018


Response #2:From the Standard Specifications, Section 8-1.04B, Standard Start

"For a project that does not require a SWPPP, start job site activities within 15 days after receiving notice
that the Contract has been approved by the Attorney General or the attorney appointed and authorized to
represent the Department."
Response posted 03/13/2018




Inquiry #3: 1. Section 7-1.02K(6)(j)(iii) states that a lead compliance plan is required due to the aerially deposited lead at the site, but there is no bid item for this work.
Inquiry submitted 03/07/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/13/2018


Response #2:The cost of the lead compliance plan is included in the roadway excavation item.
Response posted 03/13/2018




Inquiry #4: 2. Item 14 – Structural Backfill (Slurry Cement) is a final pay item with 14 CY. However, note 2 on sheet Q-1 states, “DEPTH/LIMITS OF EROSION BELOW SLOPE/BENCH PAVING AND ADJACENT TO PAVING TO BE BACKFILLED MAY HAVE BEEN SUBJECT TO FURTHER EROSION, AND TO BE DETERMINED BY THE ENGINEER”. If engineer determines that more than 14 CY of slurry are required due to additional erosion, will contractor be paid by Change Order/Extra Work Bill instead of just increasing quantity at original unit rate?
Inquiry submitted 03/07/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/14/2018


Response #2:Since it's final pay item, any changes to quantities required to issue Change Order, increased/decreased within 25% +/- paid under bid price. No adjustment needed.
Response posted 03/14/2018


Response #3:This item will remain a final pay item and be paid for according to the Standard Specification sections 9-1.02C ("Final Pay Item Quantities"), and 9-1.06 ("Changed Quantity Payment Adjustments").
Response posted 03/15/2018




Inquiry #5: Would a 2-part expanding polyurethane grout injection be considered as an approved alternative to the slurry cement for the void filling portion of the project?
Inquiry submitted 03/08/2018

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 03/09/2018


Response #2:No.
Response posted 03/14/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information