Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 04-2J0304

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Plan sheet IP-1 has call out for Permit to enter area city of Pittsburg. Is there any cost associated with this permit? Who is the contact for this permit.
Inquiry submitted 10/03/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/03/2017


Response #2:Bidders can contact the City of Pittsburg Engineering Department to determine if any additional costs or fees are required for permit to enter.
Response posted 10/09/2017




Inquiry #2: Page 7 of the SSP show an added item code 033746-Flush Valve. Page 22 of the SSP "Replace the 3rd paragraph of section 20-2.08C(3) with :Install flush Valves. On Plan sheet IP-1 at the ends of each Riser FB run there is a symbol that is not included in the sprinkler legend. Is this the flush valve location or what is this symbol as it shows up in the middle of the lateral supply lines (double circle)
example' sta #256 south side of freeway, Valve D-4. Please identify these double circle's.

Inquiry submitted 10/03/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/03/2017


Response #2:Attention is directed to Irrigation Sprinkler Schedule on plan sheet ISS-1 and Irrigation note #8 on plan sheet IP-1 for sprinkler symbol legend and meaning. Open circles with heavier line weight (double circles) represents 2 riser sprinkler assemblies (Type V) flood bubblers per plant (Group U) location as noted, or the ends of lateral pipe run in a given hydrozone for graphic clarity.

Flush valves are only required for drip irrigation systems as shown on plan sheets IP-6 and 7.

Response posted 10/09/2017




Inquiry #3: IQ-2 Plan sheet shows (7) 3/4" Quick coupler valves and (3) 1" quick coupler valves. SSP page 22 states each quick coupling valve must be 1" double slotted . This is a direct conflict between plans and spec's.
Please clarify which size is to be used.
Also this statement indicated "EACH" Quick coupling valve will have a Slotted Brass Key and 1" hose swivel. Please clarify that the state is expecting (10) keys and swivels.

Inquiry submitted 10/03/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/03/2017


Response #2:a) Bidders are instructed to bid per plans (IQ-2).
b) As noted for Section 20-2.10B(4) on page 22 of the special provisions, "Each quick coupling valve must be furnished with a brass key and hose swivel." So quantity of brass keys and swivels must equal the quantity of quick coupling valves.
Response posted 10/09/2017




Inquiry #4: Sheet IP-2 Notes at point of connection " Install 1" WM (City of Pittsburg) on Existing Tap in Existing Meter Box. This clearly stated to tie into an existing tap located in existing meter box but in SSP's Page 9 under "Replace the 3rd paragraph of section 5-1.20 E with"
'second section, Perform the following under the direction of the local water authority:
1. Connection to the local water authority's main water line, including hot tap or tee as required.
2. Furnish and installing an extension pipe from the mail water line to the water meter.
3. Sterilizing the extension pipe.

This statement is clearly different from the notes on the plans. Please clarify which is the existing condition for bidding purposes , Existing Box and Tap per plan note, or Open Street , Hot tap, install copper line, sterilize pipe.

Please provide the correct bid item clarification.

Inquiry submitted 10/06/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/06/2017


Response #2:See response to bidder inquiry #5.
Response posted 10/09/2017




Inquiry #5: In the Special Provisions, 5 Control of Work, page 9, Replace the 3rd paragraph of section 5-1.20E with: Perform the following under the direction of the local water authority:
1. Connection to the local water authority's main water line, including hot tap or tee as required.

The above is contradicted by plan sheet IP-2 which says the the tap is existing. Which is it, and if the tap is existing what does it include? Corporation stop, copper tubing etc? Are all the necessary fitting ran from the tap to the existing meter box?

Inquiry submitted 10/06/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/06/2017


Response #2:Connection should be made to the existing angled meter stop at the end of water main tap as noted on Irrigation Plans and as stated in SSP 5-1.20E, as required.
Response posted 10/09/2017




Inquiry #6: Contract Documents show on Plan U-4 and IP-2 that the Water Meter for the City Planter on Loveridge Rd North Side of Rt. 4 is existing. This is not the case. There is no 'Existing Water Meter' and or '2" BPA' exisitng. Please advise.
Inquiry submitted 10/09/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/10/2017




Inquiry #7: Contract Document Plan IP-2 shows that there are 'Existing Crossovers' connecting the nose of Median Planters on California Ave and Loveridge Rd from the side of road where the 'Existing Water Meter' is located. This appears not to be the case. However there are 'Existing Crossovers' in place crossing the Loveridge Rd and California Ave planters from each side of shoulder. Please advise.
Inquiry submitted 10/09/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/10/2017




Inquiry #8: Contract Documents show on Plan IP-1 and IP-3 to run a new 'Two-Wire Conductor' along the wall with Clk fence at the WB On Ramp from California Ave ("LWN Line"; approx. Station 45+00 to 48+50) . However this area is paved with concrete and plans to not indicate an 'Existing Irrigation Crossover'. How should the new 'Two-Wire Conductor' connection to ICC 'C' be installed. Please advise.
Inquiry submitted 10/09/2017

Response #1:Submitted for consideration.
Response posted 10/10/2017


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information