Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 03-2F1304

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Section 71?3.08B(1) specifies minimum wall thicknesses for most of the locations of the CIPP liner. For PM 45.08, the specified minimum CIPP wall thickness is 2.0 inches (50.8 mm). While there is no culvert located at PM 45.08 on this project, it appears the specification reference was intended to be to the culvert at PM 45.80 instead, which is an 18" diameter culvert. This 2.0 inch specified minimum wall thickness far exceeds the design thickness that would be yielded per the specified design parameters in section 71?3.08A(3).8, and in 18" diameter pipe, this 2.0 inch thickness would be physically impossible to install. We request that this 2.0 inch minimum thicknesses be deleted, or at the very least, be revised to be no greater than the 0.3 inches specified for the other culverts. If it is not deleted or revised by addendum, it will not be possible to line this culvert with a CIPP liner that complies with the specifications, and as such, we will not be able to bid or quote the CIPP lining for this project, and likely, no other CIPP firms will either.
Inquiry submitted 06/28/2018

Response #1:(#1)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 06/29/2018


Response #2:
An addendum has been issued to address this bidder inquiry. Please refer to Addendum No. 2, issued on Friday, July 20, 2018.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 07/20/2018




Inquiry #2: Will an answer to Inquiry #1 be provided prior to the bid?
Inquiry submitted 07/19/2018

Response #1:An addendum has been issued to address bidder inquiry #1. Please refer to Addendum No. 2, issued on Friday, July 20, 2018.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 07/20/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information