Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 03-0C4724

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Will there be a bid item for Water Quality Sampling and Analysis Day, and Water Quality Monitoring Report?
Inquiry submitted 04/12/2018

Response #1:Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 04/13/2018


Response #2:
Response posted 04/13/2018


Response #3:There will not be a bid item for Water Quality Sampling, Analysis, and Water Quality Monitoring Report. Please bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 04/13/2018




Inquiry #2: Is the color for the minor concrete (island paving), integrally colored concrete or applied by the dry-shake method?
Inquiry submitted 04/13/2018

Response #1:
(#2)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 04/16/2018


Response #2:
An addendum has been issued to address this bidder inquiry. Please refer to Addendum No. 2, issued on Thursday, May 03, 2018.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 05/03/2018




Inquiry #3: The reinforcing steel for DS 3C is being paid for under Bid Item #63, but none of rebar for the other headwalls is shown as being paid for under this bid item. Should the other rebar also be shown as being paid for under Bid Item #63?
Inquiry submitted 04/13/2018

Response #1:
(#3)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 04/16/2018


Response #2:
An addendum has been issued to address this bidder inquiry. Please refer to Addendum No. 2, issued on Thursday, May 03, 2018.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 05/03/2018




Inquiry #4: Inquiry submitted for Caltrans contract 03-1G0104 on April 16, 2018.

Page 50, Division X, 86 General states:
"Add to the end of section 86-1.02C(3) of the RSS for section 86: Hold-down bolts must be Penta Head 1/2-13UNC..."

According to our suppliers and Pull Box manufacturers, the Traffic Pull Boxes are not available with ½ inch hold down bolts. Please advise.

Inquiry submitted 04/16/2018

Response #1:
(#4)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 04/16/2018


Response #2:Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 04/17/2018




Inquiry #5: Can you provide the layout information with the topo and design dgn files. The footprint of the roadway and the stationing information is missing.
Inquiry submitted 04/17/2018

Response #1:
(#5)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.

Response posted 04/17/2018


Response #2:
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 04/26/2018




Inquiry #6: 1. Where can we find details for Drainage System 42, 16' X 11' PC RCBC (Mod-CT 1)? We are unfamiliar with the nomenclature of Mod-CT 1.
2. The detail for this box culvert on Sheet DD-4 does not show a 4' cut-off wall, which is typical for Type A wingwalls. Does this box culvert have a 4' cut-off wall?

Inquiry submitted 04/19/2018

Response #1:
(#6)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.

Response posted 04/20/2018


Response #2:
1. See sheet DD-3. ?(Mod-CT 1)? means that the standard Plan for a Reinforced Concrete Box Culvert (RCBC) has been modified, ?CT? is the initials of the engineer that modified the detail and ?1? indicates the 1st modified RCBC detail by CT.
2. See plan sheet DP-13, call-outs for ?Bot Ftg Elev? - 152.34? and ?INVERT Elev,? 156.34? indicate a 4? cut-off wall.

Please bid per current contract documents.

Response posted 04/30/2018




Inquiry #7: On quantity sheet Q-19, payment for the removal of the existing three box culverts and wingwalls is shown as being paid for under Remove Culvert with a quantity of 1 LF. Is this the correct payment quantity and measurement for this work?
Inquiry submitted 04/19/2018

Response #1:
(#7)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 04/20/2018


Response #2:
An addendum has been issued to address this bidder inquiry. Please refer to Addendum No. 2, issued on Thursday, May 03, 2018.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 05/03/2018




Inquiry #8: Is the district providing a biologist to conduct biological surveys and monitoring as stipulated in the Streambed Alteration Agreement Notification No. 1600-2016-0200-R2?
Inquiry submitted 04/21/2018

Response #1:
(#8)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 04/23/2018


Response #2:The Department will conduct biological surveys and monitoring.
Response posted 04/23/2018




Inquiry #9: Are the existing power poles to be removed as part of this contract or a separate contract? If a separate contract, when will the existing power poles be removed?
Inquiry submitted 04/23/2018

Response #1:
(#9)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.

Response posted 04/24/2018


Response #2:Your attention is directed to section 5-1.36C(3) of the Special Provisions. AT&T agreed to complete the utility relocation by December, 2018. No additional information is available.
Response posted 04/24/2018




Inquiry #10: Are the ditches adjacent to the highway for drainage purposes only or are they also used for irrigation? If they are used for irrigation, what the dates, times, durations, flow rates and flow direction of the irrigation water?
Inquiry submitted 04/23/2018

Response #1:
(#10)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.

Response posted 04/24/2018


Response #2:
The Ditches adjacent to the highway are for drainage purposes.
Response posted 04/24/2018




Inquiry #11: The All Advertised Projects webpage (http://www.dot.ca.gov/des/oe/weekly-ads/all-adv-projects.php) states 450 working days. However, the Notice to Bidders says to bid on no less than 140 and no more than 200 working days. Which is correct?
Inquiry submitted 04/24/2018

Response #1:
(#11)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.

Response posted 04/24/2018


Response #2:
Your attention is directed to paragraph 14 in the Notice To Bidders, ?Do not include permanent erosion control establishment working days in your bid.? Please bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 04/25/2018




Inquiry #12: The plans call for Rubberized HMA - Gap Graded on the driveways, why?? It would better serve the project and property owners if HMA - Type A is used, being a more available material to obtain when ready.
Inquiry submitted 04/24/2018

Response #1:
(#12)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 04/25/2018


Response #2:
Please bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 04/27/2018




Inquiry #13: On sheet DD-16 a poundage is listed for the Rebar for each headwall, but the pay item # 63 only includes the quantity for one headwall. How is the rebar for the other 6 headwalls paid for??
Inquiry submitted 04/26/2018

Response #1:
(#13)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 04/26/2018


Response #2:
An addendum has been issued to address this bidder inquiry. Please refer to Addendum No. 2, issued on Thursday, May 03, 2018.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 05/03/2018




Inquiry #14: What is the method of payment for Remove Drainage Facility, system 71a, shown on plan sheet D-19?
Inquiry submitted 04/30/2018

Response #1:
(#14)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 04/30/2018


Response #2:
An addendum has been issued to address this bidder inquiry. Please refer to Addendum No. 2, issued on Thursday, May 03, 2018.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 05/03/2018




Inquiry #15: Please provide the "As Built" drawing for the existing bridge at DS42 so accurate demolition quantities can be determined.
Inquiry submitted 05/01/2018

Response #1:
(#15)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.

Response posted 05/02/2018


Response #2:
Your attention is directed to Section 2-1.06B of Revised Standard Specifications.
Response posted 05/02/2018




Inquiry #16: bid item 97 pre/post construction surveys
can you please reference where in the special's or in the specs I can find the info for this item.

Inquiry submitted 05/08/2018

Response #1:
(#16)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 05/08/2018


Response #2:
Your attention is directed to section 73-3 of the Special Provisions for pre/post construction survey information.
Response posted 05/09/2018




Inquiry #17: Regarding Bid Item No. 41 and Bid Item No. 42, the manufacturer (Driwater) is out of business and no other manufacturer produces this option. Please advise.
Inquiry submitted 05/09/2018

Response #1:(#17)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 05/09/2018


Response #2:
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 05/14/2018




Inquiry #18: Sheet DD-7 of the project plans notes a 2" or 3" HMA (Type A) section to be placed over concrete backfill. Is this paid for under Bid Item #52. If so, it is not reflected in the Quantity Summary. In addition, is this paving considered to be temporary? The detail on Sheet DD-7 shows HMA (Type A), but the permanent section shown for the driveways is RHMA. Is the HMA (Type A) temporary and to be replaced by RHMA at future buildout? Is the HMA (Type A) required at all? Can the driveways be plated for access? If plating is allowed, can the concrete backfill be installed up to subgrade (i.e. below the .25' RHMA/.5' Class 2 AB)?
Inquiry submitted 05/10/2018

Response #1:
(#18)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 05/10/2018


Response #2:
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 05/16/2018




Inquiry #19: Are the box culverts required to be precast, or is cast-in-place acceptable? Typically, if precast is required, the boxes are paid by the lineal foot and the rebar is included with the box. Please clarify.
Inquiry submitted 05/11/2018

Response #1:
(#19)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 05/11/2018


Response #2:
The box culverts are required to be pre-cast. Please bid per current contract documents.?
Response posted 05/14/2018




Inquiry #20: In inquiry 19, "linear" is meant in place of "lineal".
Inquiry submitted 05/11/2018

Response #1:
(#20)- Thanks for correcting the error.
Response posted 05/11/2018




Inquiry #21: In regards to the reinforced concrete box culvert item, if precast is allowed, does the State have details to tie-in a precast box to the existing cast-in-place box culvert? If precast is allowed, and Drainage System 42 is done half at a time, how will the boxes be tied in together? Can the State provide details for this? Also, if precast is allowed, can the cutoff wall be poured separately, or will the cutoff wall have to be cast with the precast box?
Inquiry submitted 05/14/2018

Response #1:
(#21)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 05/14/2018


Response #2:
In regards to the reinforced concrete box culvert item, if precast is allowed, does the State have details to tie-in a precast box to the existing cast-in-place box culvert?: The new PC RCB will not connect to the old RCB. It will be built in stages.
If precast is allowed, and Drainage System 42 is done half at a time, how will the boxes be tied in together?: The new PC RCB will be extended after the old RCB has been removed, see Staging Plans.
Can the State provide details for this?: No detail is necessary since we will not be connecting the new PC RCB to the existing RCB.
Also, if precast is allowed, can the cutoff wall be poured separately, or will the cutoff wall have to be cast with the precast box?: The cutoff wall would typically be poured separately with the headwall/wingwalls, not precast, but that would be up to the contractor.
Response posted 05/15/2018




Inquiry #22: In regards to the reinforced concrete box culvert item, if precast is allowed, does the State have details to tie-in a precast box to the existing cast-in-place box culvert? If precast is allowed, and Drainage System 42 is done half at a time, how will the boxes be tied in together? Can the State provide details for this? Also, if precast is allowed, can the cutoff wall be poured separately, or will the cutoff wall have to be cast with the precast box?
Inquiry submitted 05/14/2018

Response #1:
(#22)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 05/14/2018


Response #2:
In regards to the reinforced concrete box culvert item, if precast is allowed, does the State have details to tie-in a precast box to the existing cast-in-place box culvert?: The new PC RCB will not connect to the old RCB. It will be built in stages.
If precast is allowed, and Drainage System 42 is done half at a time, how will the boxes be tied in together?: The new PC RCB will be extended after the old RCB has been removed, see Staging Plans.
Can the State provide details for this?: No detail is necessary since we will not be connecting the new PC RCB to the existing RCB.
Also, if precast is allowed, can the cutoff wall be poured separately, or will the cutoff wall have to be cast with the precast box?: The cutoff wall would typically be poured separately with the headwall/wingwalls, not precast, but that would be up to the contractor.
Response posted 05/15/2018




Inquiry #23: The Drainage Quantity sheet tables designate 12" Alternative Pipe Culvert and 12" Alternative Flared End Sections as 18" in size. Is this correct? Should the size not be 12"? Please clarify.
Inquiry submitted 05/14/2018

Response #1:
(#23)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. If a response is not posted before bid opening addressing your inquiry, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 05/15/2018




Inquiry #24: In regards to Bid Item numbers 59 (F) and 64 (F), the State has combined precast elements with cast-in-place concrete structural elements. Shouldn't the precast structural items (i.e. RCBC by the LF) have their own bid item, and the cast-in-place structural element bid items be designated by the CY? Shouldn't the Bar Reinforcement item be solely for the cast-in-place items? Please clarify.
Inquiry submitted 05/15/2018

Response #1:
(#24)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed. If a response is not posted before bid opening addressing your inquiry, please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 05/15/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information