Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 02-2E4804

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Bid item 111 - 820820 Metal (Barrier Mounted Sign) - Sheet PD-1 shows it to be sign 1-18 however no details exist for this barrier mount - please provide details so we can bid the barrier mount.
Inquiry submitted 07/24/2018

Response #1:
(#1)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 07/24/2018


Response #2:
Details for mounting sign 1-18 are shown on Plan Sheet SD-5.
Response posted 07/31/2018




Inquiry #2: Please postpone the bid date by two weeks as it bids the week after labor day holiday & Caltrans have other larger projects bidding the week before. This will allow us to obtain additional DBE & other subcontractors participation.
Inquiry submitted 08/06/2018

Response #1:
(#2)-No bid opening postponement is being considered at this time.
Response posted 08/06/2018




Inquiry #3: The Cal Trans Tab on the Bid Express website states the following:

"If the percentage of the subcontracted work is less than 100 percent a description of the work to be performed is required on the form. If Caltrans cannot determine from the form what work is to be performed, your bid will be nonresponsive. The percentage listed should be for the work and not the cost/bid for the work."

The last sentence is ambiguous and requires clarification. For example if a concrete barrier item:

Price $ 200/LF
Cost $ 150/LF
Cost of Rebar Sub $50/LF
Cost of Form Sub $60/ LF
Prime Cost $ 40/LF

What is the correct "percentage listed should be for the work" for the rebar and form subcontractors?

Inquiry submitted 08/31/2018

Response #1:
(#3)-Your attention is directed to the Standard Specifications 2015 section 2-1.10 number 4.
Response posted 09/04/2018




Inquiry #4: Please reference,

2-1.10 SUBCONTRACTOR LIST

4. Portion of work it will perform. Show the portion of the work by:

4.2. Percentage of the subcontracted work for each bid item listed

To correctly address 4.2 which of the following percentage calculations is correct?

For example if a concrete barrier item:

Prime Contractor Price $ 200/LF $50/$200 = 25%
Prime Contractor Cost $ 150/LF $50/$150 = 33%
Rebar Subcontractor price $50/LF


Inquiry submitted 09/04/2018

Response #1:
(#4)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 09/04/2018


Response #2:
Percentages should represent the percentage/amount of work being performed by the subcontracted for each bid item listed.
Response posted 09/10/2018




Inquiry #5: The Special Provisions require the use of full-length temporary casing for the construction of the 24" CIDH Piling. The foundation report does not preclude the use of water as slurry. Typically, the Special Provisions allows using water as slurry when casing the pile full length. Can water be used as slurry if the pile is cased full-depth.
Inquiry submitted 09/05/2018

Response #1:
(#5)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 09/05/2018


Response #2:
Water slurry is not allowed for constructing the CIDH concrete piling.

Reference the following contract documents: (1) Section 49-3.02B(6)(a) of the contract special provisions; and (2) Note 7 of the Construction Considerations in the Foundation Recommendations dated February 13, 2018 located in the Information Handout.

Response posted 09/07/2018




Inquiry #6: (1) Section 49-5.02B(1) of the special provisions states that steel reinforcing elements must not contain splices or joints.
Does this apply to the micropile center reinforcing bar?
Generally, thread rod used in micropiles is not supplied in lengths longer than 60-ft.


Inquiry submitted 09/05/2018

Response #1:
(#6)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 09/05/2018


Response #2:
Yes, the requirement specified in Section 49-5.02B(1) of the contract special provisions stating that “Steel reinforcing elements must not contain splices or joints.” includes the micropile center reinforcing bar.
Response posted 09/07/2018


Response #3:
Please refer to Addendum No. 4 dated Friday, September 14, 2018. The 2nd paragraph of section 49-5.02B(1) was deleted that stated “Steel reinforcing elements must not contain splices or joints.” Couplers are allowed for the HS thread bars. Welded splices are allowed for the casings.
Response posted 09/14/2018




Inquiry #7: Interstate 5 has been closed yesterday and today, in both directions north of Redding, due to wildfire. Please postpone the bid opening to allow sufficient time for job site inspection.
Inquiry submitted 09/06/2018

Response #1:
(#7)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 09/06/2018


Response #2:
An addendum has been issued to address this bidder inquiry. Please refer to Addendum No. 3, issued on Monday, September 10, 2018.
Response posted 09/10/2018




Inquiry #8: Plans show 15 each micro-pile in all four skewbacks for a total of 60 each and 6 additional verification load test plus anchor pile outside the skewbacks. These total 66 each micro-pile. Bid Item 58 shows a total quantity of 70 each micro-pile. Where are the other 4?
Inquiry submitted 09/06/2018

Response #1:
(#8)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 09/06/2018


Response #2:
These four piles are anchor piles that are located outside of the skewbacks as part of the proof test. The Engineer is to determine the one particular production pile in each skewback to be proof tested. The location of that proof test pile will determine if one anchor pile or two anchor piles outside of the skewback will be required. If the proof pile is located
• On the corner of the skewback, 2 outside anchor piles are required for the proof test.
• On an outside edge of the skewback, 1 outside anchor pile is required for the proof test.
• In the center row, zero outside anchor piles are required, since all 4 interior adjacent production piles will become the anchor piles for the proof test.

Please refer to Addendum 4 dated Friday, September 14, 2018, plan sheet 154 of 171.

Response posted 09/14/2018




Inquiry #9: Section 49-5.02B(1) requires center bar to have no splices. HS bar is only supplied in 50-ft maximum lengths. Please modify Section 49-5.02B(1) to allow HS thread bar splices with couplers meeting CALTRAN's spec
Inquiry submitted 09/07/2018

Response #1:
(#9)-Your inquiry has been received.  However, please be aware due to the short time frame between when this inquiry was received and the bid opening, there may not be time to provide a response.  If no additional response is posted please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 09/07/2018


Response #2:
Please refer to Addendum No. 4 dated Friday, September 14, 2018 and the response to Bidder’s Inquiry #6.
Response posted 09/17/2018




Inquiry #10: The micropile casing requested for this project is not supplied in lengths longer than 40-ft.

Is it acceptable to have either threaded joints or welded splices for this project?

Inquiry submitted 09/07/2018

Response #1:
(#10)-Your inquiry has been received.  However, please be aware due to the short time frame between when this inquiry was received and the bid opening, there may not be time to provide a response.  If no additional response is posted please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 09/07/2018


Response #2:
Please refer to Addendum 4 dated Friday, September 14, 2018. Only welded splices are allowed.
Response posted 09/14/2018




Inquiry #11: All the permits appear to allow water drafting. Why is water drafting not allowed in Section 10-1.03?
Inquiry submitted 09/07/2018

Response #1:
(#11)-Your inquiry has been received.  However, please be aware due to the short time frame between when this inquiry was received and the bid opening, there may not be time to provide a response.  If no additional response is posted please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 09/07/2018


Response #2:
Water drafting is not authorized under the North Coast Regional water Quality Control Board Permit. See Standard Condition #22.
Response posted 09/10/2018




Inquiry #12: Do to the fire closure of I5, a number of our subcontractors, (including DBE's), have not been able to visit the project this week. Could the bid date be postponed a week or two?
Inquiry submitted 09/07/2018

Response #1:
(#12)-Your inquiry has been received.  However, please be aware due to the short time frame between when this inquiry was received and the bid opening, there may not be time to provide a response.  If no additional response is posted please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 09/07/2018


Response #2:
An addendum has been issued to address this bidder inquiry. Please refer to Addendum No. 3, issued on Monday, September 10, 2018.
Response posted 09/10/2018




Inquiry #13: There is a substantial amount of work below the river elevation in order to key in the 1/2 ton RSP. For bidding purposes do we need to include diverting or dewatering in the bid price?
Inquiry submitted 09/07/2018

Response #1:
(#13)-Your inquiry has been received.  However, please be aware due to the short time frame between when this inquiry was received and the bid opening, there may not be time to provide a response.  If no additional response is posted please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 09/07/2018


Response #2:
Included in the bid item requiring the diversion or cofferdam. Refer to low flow work window in special provision section 10-1.03.
Response posted 09/12/2018




Inquiry #14: The specifications require that "the new bridge with all bat houses must be installed and available to the bats 3 months before exclusion of the bats from the old bridge". And given that "bat exclusion must be performed between September 1 and March 31", will days be charged if the contractor is prohibited from installing the bat exclusion?
Inquiry submitted 09/07/2018

Response #1:
(#14)-Your inquiry has been received.  However, please be aware due to the short time frame between when this inquiry was received and the bid opening, there may not be time to provide a response.  If no additional response is posted please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 09/07/2018


Response #2:
Refer to Section 1-1.07B of the Standard Specifications for the definition of “Working Day” and “Delay”.
Response posted 09/12/2018




Inquiry #15: Plans and specifications are patently ambiguous and contradictory.

PLACs listed in Section 2-14.06B require work platforms supported on driven H-pile and gravel pads. Methodology for placing and removing the gravel is described and gravel pads are described remaining until the new bridge is completed, before being removed.

Likewise, Section 10-1.02 describes in-water pile driving and trestle construction including portions left in place between November and May.

Section 5-1.32 contradicts all of the above stating: “Do not place temporary access road, temporary bridge abutment, temporary work pads or RSP in the live stream” and further requires all temporary facilities removed before October 31.

Section 5 must describe work specified by PLACs and Section 10.

Inquiry submitted 09/07/2018

Response #1:
(#15)-Your inquiry has been received.  However, please be aware due to the short time frame between when this inquiry was received and the bid opening, there may not be time to provide a response.  If no additional response is posted please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 09/07/2018


Response #2:
An addendum has been issued to address this bidder inquiry. Please refer to Addendum No. 4, issued on Friday, September 14, 2018.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 09/14/2018




Inquiry #16: Water pollution control items do not have sufficient types or quantities of BMP's to provide adequate protection between B-1 Embankments and the Klamath River. Please consider what will be required to have an acceptable SWPPP and provide the corresponding BMP items.
Inquiry submitted 09/08/2018

Response #1:
(#16)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.


Response posted 09/10/2018


Response #2:
Types and quantities of BMPs will not be adjusted. Bid per current contract documents.
Response posted 09/12/2018




Inquiry #17: Please clarify the extent of work required for Item 27, "Invasive Species Protection Plan". Will every vehicle that come on and leaves the job be required to be "rinsed" (Material Delivery Trucks, Concrete Trucks, Excavation and Backfill Trucks, etc.)? The specification is very vague and the costs could be substantial based on the interpretation. What has the State budgeted for this item of work?
Inquiry submitted 09/10/2018

Response #1:
(#17)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 09/10/2018


Response #2:
Payment is covered under Bid item #27, Invasive Species Protection Plan. Reference Contract special provisions section 14-6.05A(2) for definition of vehicles that require washing.
Response posted 09/12/2018




Inquiry #18: The note on plan sheet 165 for Stage 1 states "Temporary Falsework Trestle to be removed during seasonal restrictions". The specifications and permits allow the Trestle to remain. Please clarify.
Inquiry submitted 09/10/2018

Response #1:
(#18)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 09/10/2018


Response #2:
Please refer to Addendum 4 dated Friday, September 14, 2018, revisions were made to plan sheet 165 of 171.
Response posted 09/14/2018




Inquiry #19: According to the staging plan it appears that the new bridge will be either built or in the process of being built during the excavation of stage 2 (west side of highway 263). In the case of blasting during that stage of excavation what is the maximum vibration that can be produced that will not damage any of the bridge structures.
Inquiry submitted 09/13/2018

Response #1:
(#19)-Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 09/13/2018


Response #2:
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 09/20/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information