Bidder Inquiries

Sign In | Create Account

Viewing inquiries for 02-1H9404

Submit new inquiry for this project


Inquiry #1: Please refer to Plan sheet 13/20. The roadway width dimensions shown at Abutment 1 are (63'-0" + 288'-0" + 111'-0"). Please verify as this does not seem to be correct.
Inquiry submitted 03/05/2018

Response #1:
Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 03/06/2018


Response #2:
Bid per contract documents unless an addendum is issued.
Response posted 03/13/2018


Response #3:
An addendum has been issued to address this bidder inquiry. Please refer to Addendum No. 1, issued on Monday, March 19, 2018.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 03/19/2018




Inquiry #2: Please refer to Plan Sheet 19/20. Based on information shown/given on Section A-A, is it required to pour the joint assembly concrete separate from the new joint header concrete on either side of the assembly? If so, will any vertical surface preparation be required on the new joint header concrete prior to placement of the joint assembly concrete, as the new reinforcing steel (protruding through a vertical bulkhead if both the header and assembly concrete are placed separately) is epoxy coated and would not hold up well with common abrasive blasting methods of joint preparation?
Inquiry submitted 03/05/2018

Response #1:
Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 03/06/2018


Response #2:
Bid per the contract documents.
Response posted 03/19/2018




Inquiry #3: Please refer to Plan Sheet 20/20. Please confirm that only 1 end of the temporary decking plate requires connection to the bridge deck.
Inquiry submitted 03/05/2018

Response #1:
Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 03/06/2018


Response #2:
Bid per the contract plans. Reference Sheet 20, "Temporary Deck Plate Connection" detail, it shows connections on both sides.
Response posted 03/15/2018




Inquiry #4: Please refer to Plan Sheet 20/20. Please define "rigid pavement material," as called out in Note 1.
Inquiry submitted 03/05/2018

Response #1:
Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 03/06/2018


Response #2:
Bid per the contract documents. Refer to section 48-4.03 and section 60-3.02C(1) of the Standard Specifications.
Response posted 03/19/2018




Inquiry #5: Based on a recent site visit, it appears that there is no access to view the under-deck area for the joint assembly between Abutment 1 and Pier 2, at the 06-0014 bridge, due to the high fencing between the abutment and pier. Is the joint assembly drainage system (for removal) at this location similar to the drainage system (for removal) at the joint assembly between Pier 7 and Abutment 8 (which was accessible for viewing)?

Inquiry submitted 03/07/2018

Response #1:
Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 03/07/2018


Response #2:
Bid per the contract documents. Refer to the bridge as-built drawings listed in section 2-1.06B.
Response posted 03/15/2018




Inquiry #6: Sheet 17/20 and 18/20 appear to indicate that there is "blast, clean and paint" work on the top of the diaphragm beam and composite girder top flange, and also on the bottom of the top flange. Please clarify that the bottom of the top flange is to receive "blast, clean and paint" despite no work being performed to the bottom side of the top flange.
Inquiry submitted 03/08/2018

Response #1:Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 03/09/2018


Response #2:Bid per the contract documents.
Blast clean and paint top and bottom surfaces of the top flanges.
Response posted 03/20/2018




Inquiry #7: Based on recent inspection of bridge structure 06-0014, it would appear that in order to access the under deck area near Abutment 1, an access gate, off the road on the west side of the bridge, requires entrance to. Also, it would appear that relatively new securing fencing has been installed between the east and west corners of the Abutment 1 bearing seat and Pier 2; there are several locked doors built into this securing fencing.

Can you confirm if the Contractor will be provided access both through the access gate west of the bridge as well as through the securing fencing between Pier 2 and Abutment 1?

Inquiry submitted 03/13/2018

Response #1:
Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 03/13/2018


Response #2:
The contractor will be allowed appropriate access to complete the work. Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 03/19/2018




Inquiry #8: Plan Sheet 17/20, reconstruction section detail, indicates stud connectors @ 6" on top of the diaphragm beams (2 each) on either side of the joint groove. Same plan sheet, reconstruction plan view indicates the diaphragm beams are approximately 22 feet long (not taking the skew into account). As such, there would be approximately 88 each stud connectors between the 2 diaphragm beams, and with 2 locations (Abutment 1 and Abutment 8) there would be 176 stud connectors. Plan Sheet 18/20, shear connector plan indicates there are 28 stud connectors @ each composite girder location. As there are 2 composite girder locations per joint location, there are 4 total composite girder stud locations, for a total of 112 stud connectors. Based on the above, it would appear that the plans call out 288 stud connectors. Bid Item 20(F) "Stud Connectors" has a quantity of 92 stud connectors. Please clarify the quantity of stud connectors.
Inquiry submitted 03/13/2018

Response #1:
Your inquiry has been received and is being reviewed.
Response posted 03/13/2018


Response #2:
An addendum has been issued to address this bidder inquiry. Please refer to Addendum No. 1, issued on Monday, March 19, 2018.
Please bid per the current contract documents.
Response posted 03/19/2018


The information provided in the responses to bidder inquiries is not a waiver of Section 2-1.07, "JOB SITE AND DOCUMENT EXAMINATION" of the Standard Specifications or any other provision of the contract, nor to excuse the contractor from full compliance with the contract. Bidders are cautioned that subsequent responses or contract addenda may change a previous response.


Contracting Information

Statewide Alerts and Other Information